1996-04-telecom-walnutcreek.iso
[…] ALJ R. Decision, pp. 38-41. Moreover, the Attorney General of Pennsylvania
has agreed in his brief that Caller*ID is a trap and trace device as defined by
the Wiretap Act, although contending that it is the service which falls within
the definition and not the display unit purchased by the consumer. Brief of
Amicus Curiae, Attorney General of Pennsylvania, p. 4.
Petitioners suggest, however, that Caller*ID may satisfy the Wiretap Act if
all parties to the interception consent to its use and that blocking would
permit callers to consent to transmission of their telephone number. Section
5704 of the Wiretap Act, 18 Pa. C.S. s 5704, provides that it shall not be
unlawful for:
(4) [a] person, to intercept a wire, electronic or oral communication, where
all parties to the communication have given prior consent to such interception.
Thus, where making a call without blocking the calling number transmission,
callers would provide implied consent for transmission of their telephone
number information. For reasons discussed later in this opinion, Petitioners'
suggestion is untenable.
II