1996-04-telecom-walnutcreek.iso
[…] The
Commission did not order that blocking be made available for any other
individuals. Bell filed a new tariff on November 18, 1989 in compliance with
the Commission's order, and this tariff was approved by the Commission on
November 30, 1989.
II.
Initially, Petitioners argue that Caller*ID violates Section 5771(a) of the
Wiretap Act, 18 Pa. C.S. s 5771(a), which states as follows:
(a) General Rule.--Except as provided in this section, no person may
install or use a pen register or a trap and trace device without first
obtaining a court order under section 5773 (relating to issuance of an order
for a pen register or a trap and trace device).
Section 5702, 18 Pa. C.S. s 5702, defines a trap and trace device as:
[a] device which captures the incoming electronic or other impulses which
identify the originating number of an instrument or device from which a wire or
electronic communication was transmitted.
The Wiretap Act does however except certain forms of transmission from its
provisions:
(b) Exception.--The prohibition of subsection (a) does not apply with respect
to the use of a pen register or a trap and trace device by a provider of
electronic or wire communication service:
(1) relating to the operation, maintenance and testing of a wire or
electronic communication service or to the protection of the rights or property
of the provider, or to the protection of users of the service from abuse of
service or unlawful use of service; or
(2) to record the fact that a wire or electronic communication was initiated
or completed in order to protect the provider, another provider furnishing
service toward the completion of the wire communication or a user of the
service from fraudulent, unlawful or abusive use of service, or with the
consent of the user of the service.
18 Pa. C.S. s 5771(b).