Usenet 1994 October
[…] motion to intervene as defendants in this action pursuant to Rule
24(a)(2) of the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure. The Court also
GRANTED the Proposed Amici Curiae's motion for leave to file a brief
amici curiae in support of defendant's motion to dismiss. The
following order thus addresses the defendant's motion to dismiss and
the plaintiffs' motion for a preliminary injunction.
I.
This is an action for declaratory and injunctive relief seeking to
enjoin the enforcement of The Freedom of Access to Clinic Entrances
Act of 1994, 18 U.S.C. sec. 248 ("FACE") that President Clinton signed
into law on May 26, 1994. The critical portion of FACE at issue here
provides that whoever "by force or threat of force or by physical
obstruction, intentionally injures, intimidates or interferes with or
attempts to injure, intimidate or interfere with any person because
that person is or has been, or in order to intimidate such person or
any other person or any class of persons from, obtaining or providing
reproductive health services" shall be subject to certain criminal
penalties and civil remedies. (FACE, sec. 3).
FACE specifically defines several of its key terms. (Id.). The term
"interfere with" means "to restrict a person's freedom of movement"
(Id.). The term "intimidate" means "to place a person in reasonable