Usenet 1994 October
[…] antidiscrimination laws, which [the Supreme Court has] previously
upheld against constitutional challenge." 113 S.Ct. at 2200. E.g.,
Roberts v. United States Jaycees, 468 U.S. at 628.
Much of plaintiffs' first amendment challenge to FACE is directed
toward FACE's prohibition against the "threat of force" to intimidate
or interfere with access to reproductive health services. How,ever,
in this regard, the Court notes that FACE is similar to numerous
criminal statutes that prohibit intimidating or interfering with a
person engaged in an activity of some federal interest. E.g., 18
U.S.C. 5 112(b) (making it unlawful to "intimidate[ ], coerce[ ],
threaten[ ], or harass[ ] a foreign official ... in the performance of
his duties"); 18 U.S.C. sec. 245(b) (providing that one who "by force or
threat of force willfully injuries, intimidates or interferes with, or
attempts to injure, intimidate or interfere with--any person because
he is or has been, or in order to intimidate such person or any other
person or any class of persons from [exercising certain designated
rights]" violates the law); 18 U.S.C. sec. 372 (making it unlawful to
"conspire to prevent, by force, intimidation, or threat, any person
from accepting or holding any office"); 18 U.S.C. 871(a)
(criminalizing threats of violence made against the President or Vice