Usenet 1994 October
[…] person engaged in an activity of some federal interest. E.g., 18
U.S.C. 5 112(b) (making it unlawful to "intimidate[ ], coerce[ ],
threaten[ ], or harass[ ] a foreign official ... in the performance of
his duties"); 18 U.S.C. sec. 245(b) (providing that one who "by force or
threat of force willfully injuries, intimidates or interferes with, or
attempts to injure, intimidate or interfere with--any person because
he is or has been, or in order to intimidate such person or any other
person or any class of persons from [exercising certain designated
rights]" violates the law); 18 U.S.C. sec. 372 (making it unlawful to
"conspire to prevent, by force, intimidation, or threat, any person
from accepting or holding any office"); 18 U.S.C. 871(a)
(criminalizing threats of violence made against the President or Vice
President); 26 U.S.C. sec. 7212(a) (prohibiting attempts to interfere
with internal revenue laws by one who "corruptly or by force or
threats of force (including any threatening letter or communication)"