Usenet 1994 October
[…] the purpose of this Act to protect and promote the public safety and
health and activities affecting interstate commerce by establishing
Federal criminal penalties and civil remedies for certain violent,
threatening, obstructive and destructive conduct that is intended to
injure, intimidate or interfere with persons seeking to obtain or provide
reproductive health services.
SEC. 3. FREEDOM OF ACCESS TO CLINIC ENTRANCES.
Chapter 13 of title 18, United States Code, is amended by adding at
the end thereof the following new section:
"sec. 248 Freedom of Access to CLINIC ENTRANCES.
"(a) PROHIBITED ACTIVITIES.--Whoever--
"(1) by force or threat of force or by physical obstruction,
intentionally injures, intimidates or interferes with or attempts to
injure, intimidate or interfere with any person because that person is
or has been, or in order to intimidate such person or any other person
or any class of persons from, obtaining or providing reproductive
health services;
"(2) by force or threat of force or by physical obstruction,
intentionally injures, intimidates or interferes with or attempts to
injure, intimidate or interfere with any person lawfully exercising or
seeking to exercise the First Amendment right of religious freedom at a