Usenet 1994 October
[…] threaten[ ], or harass[ ] a foreign official ... in the performance of
his duties"); 18 U.S.C. sec. 245(b) (providing that one who "by force or
threat of force willfully injuries, intimidates or interferes with, or
attempts to injure, intimidate or interfere with--any person because
he is or has been, or in order to intimidate such person or any other
person or any class of persons from [exercising certain designated
rights]" violates the law); 18 U.S.C. sec. 372 (making it unlawful to
"conspire to prevent, by force, intimidation, or threat, any person
from accepting or holding any office"); 18 U.S.C. 871(a)
(criminalizing threats of violence made against the President or Vice
President); 26 U.S.C. sec. 7212(a) (prohibiting attempts to interfere
with internal revenue laws by one who "corruptly or by force or
threats of force (including any threatening letter or communication)"
endeavors to, intimidate or impede any officer or employee of the
United States, acting in an official capacity).
Despite the ancillary impact that these statutes may have on a
defendant's speech or expressive conduct, courts have consistently