Hacker Chronicles 2
[…] such form and containing such information as the Director may
reasonably require.".
(b) CONFORMING AMENDMENT.--The table of contents of title I of
the Omnibus Crime Control and Safe Streets Act of 1968 (42 U.S.C.
3711 et seq.) is amended by striking the matter relating to part U
and inserting the following:
"PART U--RESIDENTIAL SUBSTANCE ABUSE TREATMENT FOR
PRISONERS
"Sec. 2101. Grant authorization.
"Sec. 2102. State applications.
"Sec. 2103. Review of State applications.
"Sec. 2104. Allocation and distribution of funds.
"Sec. 2105. Evaluation.
"PART V--TRANSITION; EFFECTIVE DATE; REPEALER
"Sec. 2201. Continuation of rules, authorities, and proceedings.".
(c) DEFINITIONS.--Section 901(a) of the Omnibus Crime Control
and Safe Streets Act of 1968 (42 U.S.C. 3791(a)) is amended by
adding after paragraph (25) the following:
"(26) The term `residential substance abuse treatment
program' means a course of individual and group activities,
lasting between 9 and 12 months, in residential treatment
facilities set apart from the general prison population--
"(A) directed at the substance abuse problems of the
prisoner;
"(B) intended to develop the prisoner's cognitive,
behavioral, social, vocational, and other skills so as to
solve the prisoner's substance abuse and related problems;
and
"(C) shall include--
"(i) addiction education;