Hacker Chronicles 2
[…] General shall publish data annually regarding amounts of awards paid
by the United States.".
(d) TITLE 31, UNITED STATES CODE.--Section 9703(b) of title 31,
United States Code, is amended by adding following new subsection:
"(6) No person may be awarded or paid more than $250,000 in
any year under subsection (a)(1)(C) or (a)(2)(A), or any law of
the United States providing for moieties or awards of
compensation to informers in criminal cases.".
!!SEC. 1017. CHANGE ADOPTIVE SEIZURE REGULATIONS.!!
(a) CONTROLLED SUBSTANCES ACT.--Section 511(e)(3) of the
Controlled Substances Act (21 U.S.C 881(e)(3)) is amended--
(1) by striking "and" at the end of subparagraph (A);
(2) by striking the period and inserting a semicolon at the
end of subparagraph (B);
(3) by inserting at the end of subparagraph (B) the
following:
"(C) is not so transferred to circumvent any
requirement of State law that prohibits forfeiture or limits
use or disposal of property forfeited to State or local
agencies.".
(b) TITLE 31, UNITED STATES CODE.--Subsection 9703(b)(4) of
title 31, United States Code, is amended--
(1) by striking "and" at the end of subpargraph (A);
(2) by striking the period and inserting a semicolon at the
end of subparagraph (B);
(3) by inserting at the end of subparagraph (B) the