Hacker Chronicles 2
[…] provided in section 10603a of this title.
"(D) The next $4,500,000 deposited in the Fund in a
particular fiscal year shall be available for grants under
section 10603(a) of this title.
"(E) Any deposits in the Fund in a particular fiscal
year that remain after the funds are distributed under
subparagraphs (A) through (D) shall be available as follows--
"(i) 47.5 percent shall be available for grants
under section 10602 of this title;
"(ii) 47.5 percent shall be available for grants
under section 10603(a) of this title; and
"(iii) 5 percent shall be available for grants
under section 10603(c) of this title.".
!!SEC. 202. RELATIONSHIP OF CRIME VICTIM COMPENSATION TO CERTAIN
FEDERAL PROGRAMS.!!
Section 1403 of the Victims of Crime Act of 1984 (42 U.S.C.
10602) is amended by adding at the end the following:
"(e) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, if the
compensation paid by an eligible crime victim compensation program
would cover costs that a Federal program, or a federally financed
State or local program, would otherwise pay, then--
"(1) such crime victim compensation program shall not pay
that compensation; and
"(2) the other program shall make its payments without
regard to the existence of the crime victim compensation
program.".
!!SEC. 203. VICTIM'S RIGHT OF ALLOCUTION IN SENTENCING.!!