Hacker Chronicles 2
[…] 622) is amended--
(A) by striking "deemed guilty of a felony" the first
place it appears and all that follows through "three years"
and inserting "fined under title 18, United States Code, or
imprisoned not more than 3 years, or both"; and
(B) by striking "deemed guilty of a felony" the second
place it appears and all that follows through the end of the
section, and inserting "summarily discharged from office and
shall be fined under title 18, United States Code, or
imprisoned not more than 3 years, or both.".
(3) Section 401(b)(1) of the Controlled Substances Act (21
U.S.C. 841(b)(1) is amended--
(A) in subparagraph (A)--
(i) by striking "which may not be less than 10
years or" and all that follows through "20 years or more
than" and inserting "of any term of years or for";
(ii) by striking "which may not be less than 20
years and not more than life imprisonment" and inserting
"of any term of years or for life";
(iii) by striking "and if death" the second place
it appears and all that follows through "life
imprisonment," and inserting a comma;
(iv) by striking "without release" and inserting
"or for any term of years"; and