Hacker Chronicles 2
[…] (1) LICENSEE.--The term "licensee" means a licensed
importer, licensed manufacturer, or licensed dealer under
section 923 of title 18, United States Code.
(2) OTHER TERMS.--The terms "firearm", "licensed importer",
"licensed manufacturer", and "licensed dealer" have the meanings
stated in section 921(a) (3), (9), (10), and (11), respectively,
of title 18, United States Code.
!!SEC. 903. FUNDING FOR IMPROVEMENT OF CRIMINAL RECORDS.!!
(a) IMPROVEMENTS IN STATE RECORDS.--
(1) USE OF FORMULA GRANTS.--Section 509(b) of title I of
the Omnibus Crime Control and Safe Streets Act of 1968 (42 U.S.C.
3759(b)) is amended--
(A) in paragraph (2) by striking "and" after the
semicolon;
(B) in paragraph (3) by striking the period and
inserting "; and"; and
(C) by adding at the end the following new paragraph:
"(4) the improvement of State record systems and the
sharing with the Attorney General of all of the records
described in paragraphs (1), (2), and (3) of this subsection and
the records required by the Attorney General under section 902
of the Crime Prevention and Criminal Justice Reform Act, for the
purpose of implementing such Act.".
(2) ADDITIONAL FUNDING.--
(A) GRANTS FOR THE IMPROVEMENT OF CRIMINAL RECORDS.--
The Attorney General, through the Bureau of Justice
Statistics, shall, subject to appropriations and with
preference to States that as of the date of enactment of