Hacker Chronicles 2
[…] Tariff Act of 1930 (19 U.S.C. 1616a(c)(1)(B)(ii) is amended to read
as follows:
"(ii) any State or local law enforcement agency
that participated directly or indirectly in the seizure
or forfeiture of the property for disposition according
to State law.".
(b) TITLE 18, UNITED STATES CODE.--Section 981(e)(2) of title
18, United States Code, is amended to read as follows:
"(2) to any State or local enforcement agency, which
participated directly in any of the acts which lead to the
seizure or forfeiture of the property, for disposition according
to State law.".
(c) CONTROLLED SUBSTANCES ACT.--Section 511(e)(1)(A) of the
Controlled Substances Act (21 U.S.C. 881(e)(1)(A)) is amended to
read as follows:
"(A) retain the property for official use or, in the
manner provided with respect to transfers under section 616a
of the Tariff Act of 1930 (19 U.S.C. 1616a), transfer the
property to any Federal agency, or to any State or local law
enforcement agency which participated directly in the
seizure or forfeiture of the property for disposition
according to State law.".
!!SEC. 1015. EXPAND USES OF FORFEITURE PROCEEDS.!!
Section 524(c) of title 28, United States Code, is amended by
adding at the end the following new paragraph:
"(12)(A) In addition to the purposes under paragraph (1),