Hacker Chronicles 2
[…] condemnation procedures of the customs laws, is financially unable
to obtain representation of counsel, the court may appoint
appropriate counsel to represent that person with respect to the
claim. The court shall set the compensation for that representation,
which shall--
"(1) be equivalent to that provided for court-appointed
representation under section 3006A of title 18, United State
Code, and
"(2) be paid from the Justice Assets Forfeiture Fund
established under section 524 of title 28, United States Code.".
!!SEC. 1007. ALLOW ADMINISTRATIVE SEIZURES ONLY IN UNCONTESTED
CASES.!!
Section 610 of the Tariff Act of 1930 (19 U.S.C. 1610(a)) is
amended to read as follows:
!!"SEC. 610. SEIZURE; JUDICIAL FORFEITURE PROCEEDINGS; TIMELINESS;
RIGHT TO JURY TRIALS.!!
"(a) If any vessel, vehicle, aircraft, merchandise, or baggage
is not subject to section 607, or in any case upon the filing of a
claim pursuant to section 608 of this Act, the appropriate customs
officer shall transmit a report of the case, with the names of
available witnesses, to the United States Attorney for the district
in which the seizure was made, or in which the property is located
or the owner of such property is found, for the institution of the
proper proceedings for the condemnation of such property.
"(b) No action to forfeit property shall be brought more than 1
year from the date of the offense that is the basis for the
forfeiture, or when a stay has been granted during the pendency of
criminal proceedings, from the date of the completion of such
proceedings.