Hacker Chronicles 2
[…] "(iv) there is probable cause to believe that the
delay occasioned by the need to secure an order will
frustrate the seizure.
Any officer having made a seizure under the authority
of this subparagraph shall, as practicable thereafter, apply
for an order under paragraph (1). Any property so seized
must be released to the owner of such property immediately
if the order is denied.".
(2) Section 595(a)(1) of the Tariff Act of 1930 (19 U.S.C.
1595(a)(1)) is amended by adding at the end the following: "Any
seizure of property described in paragraph (1)(B) of this section
must be authorized under section 603(a).
!!SEC. 1006. ELIMINATE THE BOND REQUIREMENT.!!
Section 608 of the Tariff Act of 1930 (19 U.S.C. 1608) is
amended to read as follows:
!!"SEC. 608. SEIZURE; CLAIMS.!!
"(a) Any person claiming such vessel, vehicle, aircraft,
merchandise, or baggage may at any time within 60 days from the date
of the first publication of the notice of seizure, file with the
appropriate customs officer a claim stating his interest therein.
Upon the filing of such claim, the customs officer shall transmit
such claim, with a duplicate list and description of the articles
seized, to the United States attorney for the district in which
seizure was made, who shall proceed to a condemnation of the
merchandise or other property in the manner prescribed by law.
"(b) If the person filing a claim under subsection (a), or a
claim regarding seized property under any other provision of law
that incorporates by reference the seizure, forfeiture, and
condemnation procedures of the customs laws, is financially unable