Hacker Chronicles 2
[…] States Code, is amended to read as follows:
"(c) All right, title, and interest in property described in
subsection (a) of this section shall vest in the United States upon
return of a special verdict of forfeiture.".
(c) CONTROLLED SUBSTANCES ACT.--(1) Section 413(c) of the
Controlled Substances Act (21 U.S.C. 853(c)) is amended to read as
follows:
"(c) VESTING OF TITLE IN THE UNITED STATES.--All right, title,
and interest in property described in subsection (c) of this section
vests in the United States upon return of a special verdict of
forfeiture."
(2) Section 511(h) of the Controlled Substances Act (21 U.S.C.
881(h)) is amended to read as follows:
"(h) VESTING OF TITLE IN THE UNITED STATES.--All right, title,
and interest in property described in subsection (a) of this section
shall vest in the United States upon administrative or judicial
declaration of forfeiture.".
!!SEC. 1013. LIMIT KINDS OF PROPERTY THAT ARE SUBJECT TO
FORFEITURE.!!
(a) CRIMINAL FORFEITURE UNDER CONTROLLED SUBSTANCES ACT.--
Section 413(a)(2) of the Controlled Substances Act (21 U.S.C.
853(a)(2)) is amended to read as follows: